Thursday’s high school roundup/scores: Xavier Rivera nets 31 points, Lowell romps by Beverly

In a Div. 1 first spherical boys basketball conflict in Lowell, Xavier Rivera dropped 31 factors and Tzar Powell-Aparicio added 21 factors as No. 9 Lowell (15-6) took down No. 41 Beverly 83-57.

Connor Pease had a double-double with 18 factors and 18 rebounds as No. 16 Abington (18-5) defeated No. 17 Medway 72-68 within the Div. 3 first spherical.

Landon Cayton completed with 18 factors as No. 22 Case (13-9) upset No. 11 Wahconah 48-43 within the Div. 4 first spherical

Girls basketball

In the Div. 1 first spherical, Aniela Kwo collected 22 factors with 9 rebounds as No. 6 Central Catholic (17-4) rolled to a 56-41 win over No. 27 King Philip. … Arissa Dorelas led with 22 factors and Ella Vidoni added 20 as No. 13 Andover (15-7) edged No. 20 Franklin 45-43.

Bella Owumi scored 12 and Charleigh Green added 10 as No. 5 St. Mary’s of Lynn (17-6) cruised to a 62-33 victory over No. 28 Dedham within the Div. 3 first spherical. Maddie Oliver had a double-double with 18 factors and 13 boards as No. 2 Norwell (20-1) dropped No. 31 Notre Dame of Worcester 54-36. … Addison Taylor and Cece Levrault netted 15 apiece as No. 12 Appponequet (20-3) gained 70-43 over No. 23 Arlington Catholic. … Ella Scalabrine had 24 factors and Erica Hills collected 22 factors and 14 rebounds as No. 8 Dover-Sherborn (14-7) bested No. 25 Saugus 60-34.

Sasha Makogonov had a game-high 15 factors as No. 19 Hamilton-Wenham (13-9) upset No. 14 Easthampton on the highway 44-34 within the Div. 4 first spherical matchup.

In the Div. 2 first spherical, Molly Trahan netted 20 factors and Booke Pulpi completed with 19 as No. 15 Reading (15-6) gained 62-50 over No. 18 Pembroke.

Boys hockey

Luke Tropeano completed with 4 tallies, together with the game-winner in double OT as No. 19 Whitman-Hanson edged No. 14 Algonquin 7-6 within the Div. 2 first spherical tilt. … Dylan Fitzpatrick buried the go-ahead aim, main No. 13 North Andover to a 3-2 end over No. 20 Milton for its first playoff win since 2020. … Chris Gillis had two targets and an help, whereas Mike Hussey posted a aim with three assists for No. 10 Duxbury in a 6-2 win over No. 23 Oliver Ames.

A aim and help from Paul Dzavik led 5 completely different scorers, serving to No. 8 Hingham beat No. 25 Burlington 5-0 in a Div. 1 first-round tilt. … Despite going through a rally to ultimately pressure double extra time, Andrew Gaffney made positive to complete off the upset with the game-winning aim for No. 24 Braintree in a 3-2 win over No. 9 Westford Academy.

Mike Cedrone posted 18 saves and three completely different gamers scored for second-seeded Shawsheen in a 3-1 Div. 3 first-round win over No. 31 Hopedale-Milford.

Chris Cardillo had two targets with two assists and Shane Corcoran added two extra targets for No. 4 Sandwich in a 6-2 Div. 4 first-round win over No. 29 Taconic.

Girls hockey

Izzy Blake dialed up a hat trick within the clutch, twice serving to No. 21 Martha’s Vineyard tie the rating earlier than delivering the double-overtime game-winner for a 3-2 Div. 2 first spherical end over No. 12 Dedham. … Darby Mento’s hat trick completed off three unanswered targets for No. 14 Plymouth in holding off No. 19 Beverly/Danvers/Ipswich, 3-1. … Carina Eshbugh notched 59 saves as No. 27 Leominster (12-8) upset No. 6 Longmeadow 3-1. … Ella Skeiber scored twice for No. 8 Pembroke in a 5-0 shutout of No. 25 Whitman-Hanson/Silver Lake. … Kayleigh Koen scored each targets for seventh-seeded Canton, together with the go-ahead tally within the third as a part of a 2-1 win over No. 26 Hanover.

Kaitlyn Ondrick’s aim halfway by the third was the decisive blow for No. 8 Pope Francis to advance 2-1 previous No. 25 Arlington in Div. 1 first-round motion, whereas Felix Goeckel’s 18 saves put her over 1,000 on her profession. … Molly Driscoll was the double-overtime hero for No. 14 Belmont/Watertown, scoring the game-winner in a 1-0 thriller over No. 19 Billerica/Chelmsford.

Scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Central Catholic 62, Weymouth 55

Lawrence 66, Boston Latin 37

Lowell 83, Beverly 57

Needham 71, Taunton 53

Newton No. 57, St. John’s (S) 50

Waltham 64, Natick 57

DIVISION 2

PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday

Middleboro 59, Reading 57

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Canton 63, Stoughton 47

DIVISION 3

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Abington 72, Medway 68

East Boston 51, Hanover 24

Newburyport 60, Hudson 50

Norwell 59, Cardinal Spellman 36

Pittsfield 75, Springfield Int. 66

DIVISION 4

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Burke 94, Millis 57

Case 48, Wahconah 43

Clinton 66, KIPP 53

Georgetown 84, Mt. Greylock 41

Maimonides 59, Lunenburg 55

New Heights 68, So. Hadley 67

Wareham 100, Cohasset 34

DIVISION 5

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Douglas 69, Palmer 49

Granby 61, Avon 50

Hoosac Valley 78, Keefe Tech 54

Hopedale 57, Innovation 32

Minuteman 61, Maynard 59

Monson 78, Boston Prep 57

New Mission 83, Hopkins Acad. 41

Ware 56, Tahanto 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Andover 45, Franklin 43

Attleboro 57, Malden Catholic 42

Braintree 47, Chelmsford 40

Bridge.-Raynham 62, Belmont 51

Central Catholic 56, King Philip 41

Lexington 74, Acton-Boxboro 55

Needham 51, Shrewsbury 34

Wachusett 54, Brockton 17

Wellesley 42, Durfee 28

Woburn 72, Peabody 36

DIVISION 2

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Northampton 78, Hingham 48

Norwood 53, Masconomet 36

Reading 62, Pembroke 50

Walpole 61, Arch. Williams 37

DIVISION 3

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Apponequet 70, Arl. Catholic 43

Dover-Sherborn 60. Saugus 34

Foxboro 75, Bellingham 37

Hanover 38, St. Paul Diocesan 13

Norwell 54, Notre Dame (W) 36

St. Mary’s (L) 62, Dedham 33

Wilmington 52, Fontbonne 47

DIVISION 4

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Carver 58, Gardner 31

Frontier Reg. 59, Lunenburg 34

Ham.-Wen. 44, Easthampton 34

Hampshire 40, Sutton 39

Millbury 41, Uxbridge 27

Millis 82, Blue Hills 23

Northbridge 58, Mashpee 32

South Hadley 62, St. Bernard’s 28

Wahconah 48, Winthrop 38

DIVISION 5

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Hoosac Vall. 63, Norfolk Aggie 13

Hopedale 48, Granby 28

Lenox 66, Smith Academy 10

Mahar 49, Lee 45

Maynard 70, Coll. Charter 18

Pacific Rim 60, Monson 50

Pioneer Valley 55, Hull 37

St. John Paul II 43, Minuteman 22

Tahanto 68, Prospect Hill 51

BOYS HOCKEY

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

BC High 5, Andover 0

Braintree 3, Westford 2 (2ot)

Hingham 5, Burlington 0

DIVISION 2

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Auburn 7, Amesbury 5

Duxbury 6, Oliver Ames 2

North Andover 3, Milton 2

Plymouth North 2, Falmouth 1

Tewksbury 7, Agawam 0

Whit.-Hanson 7, Algonquin 6 (2ot)

DIVISION 3

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Essex Tech 7, Bishop Stang 0

Marlboro 5, Bedford 1

Pembroke 3, Taunton 0

Shawsheen 3, Hopedale/Milford 1

West Springfield 3, Danvers 0

DIVISION 4

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Gardner 2, North Reading 1

Martha’s Vineyard 10, Greenfield 0

Old Rochester 7, Cohasset/Hull 2

Sandwich 6, Taconic 2

GIRLS HOCKEY

DIVISION 1

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Belmont 1, Bill./Chelms. 0 (2ot)

Bishop Feehan 2, Reading 0

Pope Francis 2, Arlington 1

DIVISION 2

FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Algonquin/Hudson 6, Auburn 0

Canton 2, Hanover 1

Duxbury 5, Latin Acad./Fontbonne 1

Leominster 3, Longmeadow 1

Martha’s Vineyard 3, Dedham 2 (2ot)

Pembroke 5, Whit.-Hanson/Silver Lake 0

Plymouth So./No. 3, Beverly/Danvers/Ipswich 1

Andover’s Luke Tremblay takes out BC High’s Michael McClory throughout BC High’s 5-0 boys hockey win Thursday night time. (Staff Photo/Stuart Cahill/Boston Herald)